Somizi Mhlongo biography

Somizi Mhlongo: Biography, Age, Idols SA, Husband, Daughter, Parents, Ex-Girlfriend, Facts

QUICK FACTS  
Birth Name:
Somizi Buyani Mhlongo
NickName:
Somgaga
Date of Birth:
23 December 1972 (age 49 years)
Place of Birth:
Soweto, Gauteng, South Africa
Occupation:
Television personality, radio personality, choreographer, actor, and singer
Nationality:
South African
Gender:
Male
Sexual Orientation:
Pansexual
Marital Status:
Divorced
Children:
Bahumi Madisakwane (daughter)
Parents:
Father – Ndaba Mhlongo (deceased), Mother – Mary Twala (deceased)
Siblings:
Brother – Archie Mhlongo (deceased)
Quick Facts about Somizi Mhlongo

 

Somizi Mhlongo, born Somizi Buyani Mhlongo (born 23 December 1972, Soweto, Gauteng, South Africa), Television personality, radio personality, choreographer, actor, and singer notable mostly as a judge on the talent-search TV show ‘Idols SA.’

Who Is Somizi Mhlongo?

Somizi Mhlongo was born on 23 December 1972, in Soweto, Gauteng. He became exposed to the entertainment industry at a very young age. In 1992, he appeared in the musical and political film, Sarafina! from which he gained his prominence. Somizi became a lead choreographer for numerous shows and events, including the opening and closing ceremonies for the 2010 FIFA World Cup and 2013 Africa Cup of Nations.

Somizi Mhlongo’s family and siblings

Somizi Mhlongo's mother Marry Twala

Marry Twala Somizi’s Mother. Pic Source: Instagram

Somizi is the son of the late South African veteran actress, Mary Twala, and the late actor and comedian, Ndaba Mhlongo. He had one sibling, Archie, who was fatally stabbed in 1985.

Somizi Mhlongo ex-girlfriend and daughter

Read also: Jub Jub Apologises to Amanda du Pont After She Threatens to Open Rape Charges

Somizi Mhlongo dated actress Palesa Madisakwane and they welcomed their first child, Bahumi Madisakwane, on 19 February 1995. Mhlongo later came out as gay, which resulted in him splitting with Palesa (later, Mhlongo would come out saying he was actually pansexual). 

Somizi Mhlongo husband, wedding and divorce

In 2017 rumors surfaced that he was dating South African model and entrepreneur Mohale Tebogo Motaung. The two confirmed these rumors in 2018. Mhlongo proposed to Motaung while on their vacation in Paris, France. The two were married in a traditional wedding on 28 September 2019, and they had a white wedding on 30 January 2020. In 2021, the couple confirmed they were divorcing after Mohale accused Somizi of physically abusing him.

Career

Film and television

Mhlongo’s acting career began when he was 13, appearing in the film Scavengers in 1987. In 1992, he then joined the musical and political film, Sarafina! in which he played his own name but was given the nickname “Whacko”. He also appeared in films including Kein Himmel über Afrika (1993) and Cry, the Beloved Country (1995).

Mhlongo was featured on the television series Tarzan: The Epic Adventures in 1996. His biggest judging duty was when he was appointed as the new judge for the eleventh season of Idols South Africa. He was also a lead judge on the former SABC 1 competition show Dance Your Butt Off alongside actress and dancer Khabonina Qubeka.

In 2016, Mhlongo premiered his reality show Living the Dream with Somizi which aired on Mzansi Magic. Other TV credits include City Ses’la, Ayeye, and 10 Over 10.

Mhlongo hosted various award shows notably being the South African Music Awards where he co-hosted for 3 consecutive years (2016, 2017, and 2018). On 26 April 2018, Mhlongo was the featured roastee in Comedy Central’s annual roast special.

Choreography

Mhlongo’s debut choreography work was on the musical film Sarafina! He choreographed many prominent events including the opening and closing ceremonies for the International Football Association, 2010 FIFA World Cup hosted in his home country, South Africa. Mhlongo choreographed various award shows and events including Miss South Africa, Metro FM Music Awards, South African Music Awards and the Channel O Music Video Awards. He also danced and was a choreographer for the gospel choir Joyous Celebration.

In 2017, Mhlongo released the dance workout DVD Grind! With Somizi, which was available at Verimark. The workout choreography had many elements of South African dance moves. Mhlongo also did several YouTube workout videos under the name Kwaitone Dance Fitness with Somizi.

Radio

Starting on 3 April 2017, Mhlongo was one of the co-hosts of Metro FM breakfast show The Fresh Breakfast Show alongside the lead host DJ Fresh and soccer presenter Mpho Letsholonyane. On 30 March 2019, it was announced that he would be replaced by Relebogile Mabotja as the station reshuffled. Mhlongo was then moved to co-host #TheBridge – the show after the set and airing of The Fresh Breakfast Show timeslot.

What is Somizi Mhlongo’s Instagram?

Somizi Mhlongo is on Instagram and his official handle is @somizi.

 
 
 
 
 
View this post on Instagram
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

A post shared by Somizi (@somizi)

CATEGORIES
TAGS

COMMENTS